Assembly 2018

 

EASTERN SYNOD ASSEMBLY 2018
Thursday, June 21st – Sunday, June 24th
Delta Hotels Airport & Conference Centre
Toronto, ON

 

Assembly Session Minutes:

Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6 
Session 7 

TESL- Assembly Edition

Election Results

National Convention Delegates
Synod Council

Presentations to Eastern Synod Assembly

Report of the Bishop
Report of the National Bishop
Laurie Knott presentation Our Synod Neighbour
Joel Crouse presentation
Christian Ceconi presentation
WLS Report to the Eastern Synod Assembly
Report of the Treasurer
Budget Presentation

Worship Missals

Opening Service, June 21, 2018
Friday morning, June 22, 2018
Friday evening, June 22, 2018
Saturday morning, June 23, 2018
Closing Service- June 24, 2018

Bible Studies

The Good Samaritan
The Widow's Offering
Naaman's Leprosy Healed

Reference and Counsel Motions 

Motion 1.1 Revitalization of the Training of Congregational Leadership of the Eastern Synod in Necessary Ministries Result- Opposed
Motion 1.2 Loving our LGBTQIA+ Neighbour Result- Approved
Motion 1.3 A Timely Phasing Out of Fossil Fuel Subsidies by the Government of Canada Result- Approved
Motion 1.4 Confronting & Dismantling Racism Result- Approved
Motion 1.5 Closing the Funding Gap Between Physical & Mental Health Result- Approved
Motion 1.6 Biennium Reconciliation Advisory Committee Result- Approved
Motion 1.7 Phasing Out Travel Loan Repayment for Refugees Result- Approved
Motion 1.8 Plastics Consumption Result- Approved
Motion 2.1 Name Change of WLS Result- Approved
Motion 2.2 Clean Energy Initiatives Result- Approved
Motion 2.3 Loving our LGBTQIA+ and National Church Result- Approved
Motion 2.4 Deeming Congregations Defunct Result- Approved
Motion 2.5 Seminary Updates to National Assembly Result- Opposed
Motion 2.6 Sale of Camp Edgewood and Division of Proceeds Result- Approved
Motion 2.7 Paper Waste and Consumption Result- Approved
Motion 2.8 Geographical Imbalance of Synod Council Result- Approved
Motion 2.9 Thanks Result- Approved
Motion 2.10 Unfinished Business Result- Approved

Motions from Assembly 2018

1. Agenda 2018
2. Bulletin of Reports
    revised 08- Financial Reports
3. 2018 Leadership Award Nomination Form
4. Nomination Package for 2019 National Convention
5. Job Description for Delegates to National Convention
6. Registration Information Letter
7. GSI promo
8. Assembly 2018 Fees
9. Assembly 2018 Travel Policy
10. Delegate Expense Form
11. An Order of Blessing for Delegates
12. Bishop's Sermon Synod Assembly 2018
13. Table of Contents (replacement pages)
14. 04- Reports of the Bishop, Vice Chair and Ministry Areas (replacement pages)
15. 06- Report of Synod Council (replacement pages)

 

 

TESL- Assembly Edition TESL- Assembly Edition
Agenda 2018 Agenda 2018
Assembly 2018 Bulletin of Reports Assembly 2018 Bulletin of Reports
2018 Leadership Award Nomination form 2018 Leadership Award Nomination form
Nomination Package for 2019 National Convention Nomination Package for 2019 National Convention
Job Description for Delegates to National Convention Job Description for Delegates to National Convention
Registration Information Letter Registration Information Letter
GSI Promo GSI Promo
Assembly 2018 Fees Assembly 2018 Fees
Assembly 2018 Travel Policy Assembly 2018 Travel Policy
Delegate Expense Form Delegate Expense Form
An Order of Blessing for Delegates An Order of Blessing for Delegates
Bishop's Sermon Synod Assembly 2018 Bishop's Sermon Synod Assembly 2018
Table of Contents (replacement pages) Table of Contents (replacement pages)
04- Reports of the Bishop, Vice Chair and Ministry Areas (replacement pages) 04- Reports of the Bishop, Vice Chair and Ministry Areas (replacement pages)
06- Report of Synod Council (replacement pages). 06- Report of Synod Council (replacement pages).
04- Report of the Bishop 04- Report of the Bishop
Assembly Minutes Session 1 Assembly Minutes Session 1
Assembly Minutes Session 2 Assembly Minutes Session 2
Assembly Minutes Session 3 Assembly Minutes Session 3
Assembly Minutes Session 4 Assembly Minutes Session 4
Assembly Minutes Session 5 Assembly Minutes Session 5
Assembly Minutes Session 6 Assembly Minutes Session 6
Assembly Minutes Session 7 Assembly Minutes Session 7